Privacy Policy

General Terms and Conditions 

Imprint: Gloriet Ayurveda eU, Porzellangasse 54 / 3-4a, 1090 Vienna, Austria. Tel. 00436509114554. Email: admin@gloriet-ayurveda.at 

Court: Vienna District Court. Company registration: FN 308867t Vienna Commercial Court 

VAT: ATU65243177. EORI: ATEOS1000027921 

Managing Director: Denny Joseph Kunnekkaden MSc Info and complaints to email: admin@gloriet-ayurveda.at 

1. General 

We, Gloriet Ayurveda e.U., Porzellangasse 54 / 3-4a, 1090 Vienna (“we”, “our” or “us”) commit ourselves as the responsible body to handle your data carefully. This declaration is intended to provide you with information about the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data, which you give us when using our website and online shop at www.gloriet- ayurveda.at, www.gloriet-ayurveda.wien. We take the data protection very seriously and only collect, use and process as little of your personal data as necessary. The legal basis for data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) in the current version. 

2.What personal data do we collect from you? 

When you visit our website, the browser you use automatically sends the following information to the server on our website. IP address, date and time of access, name and URL of the accessed content, website from which access is made (referrer URL), browser used, operating system and name of the access provider. The above data is processed by us for the purpose of ensuring a smooth connection to the website as well as comfortable use and system security and stability. 

3. Customer account / newsletter 

If you want to send us a message using the contact form on our website, you must provide your first and last name, your living or company address, email address and the title (Mr / Ms). You can also provide voluntary information on the title, telephone number and professional group. When you disclose the above data, you declare that you agree to the storage of this personal data. 

You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your consent until you revoke it. Your customer account will then be deleted. 

4.Orders and Payment 

To order goods, you must either create a customer account (regular or commercial clients) or act as a private buyer. To create a customer account, you must provide the title (Mr / Ms), your surname, your first name, your e-mail address, a residential or business address and, if applicable, a different delivery address and whether you are a private or business customer and Enter a password. There are various ways to pay for goods. If you want to pay by direct debit, you must provide the name of 

the account holder, the IBAN and the BIC or SWIFT code. When paying by credit card, the name of the credit card holder, the credit card number, the expiry date and the check digit must be stated. To provide these and other payment options, we work with the payment service providers PayPal, credit card and Sofortüberweisung. For online payments we work also with the company PAYPRO S.A. and Klarna together. The payment service providers collect their own data to carry out the payment process. The personal data submission and the further processing of the data by the payment service as well as your rights in this regard to protect your privacy can be found in their data protection information. PAYPRO S.A. ul.Kanclerska 15, 60-327 Poznań, Poland.Website: www.przelewy24.pl Klarna Austria GmbH, Mayerhofgasse 1/20, 1040 Vienna. Website: www.klarna.com/at 

4.1.Shipping 

An order has only entered into a contract if we have sent a confirmation of the order by email or post to the given email or postal address. The shipping is usually 2-3 days after receipt of payment and confirmation email from our side. We send the goods in Austria by post, DPD or GLS. We ship to EU countries Germany, France, Poland, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Luxembourg, Croatia, Italy, Belgium, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic. There is no shipping in the countries that are not listed here. The delivered goods remain the property of Gloriet Ayurveda eU until full payment has been made. It may neither be pledged by the contractual partner nor transferred as security. The contractual partner / customer is fully liable for all resulting disadvantages of Gloriet Ayurveda. In case of delayed payment, can apply the statutory interest, and according to the commercial act § 352 UGB as agreed. 

4.2.Return / Right of withdrawal 

The customer may return the goods to our address if the goods were not delivered correctly as they were mentioned in the order, if the goods were damaged during transport, or if you do not like the goods. The return must be within 14 days after the purchase, then the purchase will be canceled and the total amount of the invoice will be refunded, including shipping costs. The contractual partner can only choose standard shipping for the return. If a special shipping method arises, then these costs are to be taken by the client. For all goods ordered that are returned after 14 days, no right of withdrawal is granted without exception. To exercise your right of withdrawal, you must inform us, Gloriet Ayurveda eU, Porzellangasse 54 / 3-4a, 1090 Vienna, email: admin@gloriet-ayurveda.at by means of a clear statement of your decision to cancel the purchase contract. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication regarding your exercise of the right of cancellation before the cancellation period expires within 14 days of the order date. 

4.3 Complaints 

A contract with Gloriet Ayurveda eU comes into existence after we have confirmed the order. A confirmation will be sent by email with the payment information, shipping information and list of goods that have been ordered. The content of the contract, all other information, customer service, data information and complaint handling are sent in German, Polish or English. 

If the buyer has a complaint, he should send a written letter to our email or post within 14 days of the date of receipt of the goods. The buyer has no right of set-off and retention. The buyer bears all dunning or collection fees incurred as a contractual partner. Agreed deadlines apply as framework deadlines and ex works. No liability is accepted for delays beyond the discretion of Gloriet Ayurveda. 

Partial deliveries are permitted. In principle, liability for damages is limited to cases of intent and gross negligence. We commit ourselves to participate in disputes in the arbitration procedure of the Internet Ombudsman. www.ombudsmann.at The Austrian EU platform can also be used to settle disputes with our company:https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ 

Austrian trade regulations and consumer law apply to all disputes. 

5. Data access 

Access to the personal data collected by us is only available to those who are informed about the legal provisions on data protection and who have undertaken to comply with them in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. These are our employees who are responsible for accounting or shipping as well as the payment service provider chosen by the clients. To send the ordered goods, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery. These are Austrian Post, GLS Parcel Shop, DHL, DPD or other currently commissioned shipping services. You can access the data protection declarations from the respective company website. 

6. ServerLog files 

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Every time our website is accessed, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider through your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include e.g. the name of the page accessed, date and time of access, the IP address. Processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website and in improving our offer with the help of cookies. 

7. What are cookies? 

Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between the web server and your web browser (on a PC / laptop, tablet or smartphone) and stored locally on your system. 

Gloriet Ayurveda uses cookies for the following purposes: 

• Authentication and identification of you when using the website and web applications (e.g. online services) so that we can provide the services you have requested. 

• Save your settings e.g. whether you agree to the data protection regulations. 

• Anonymous measurement of the use of our website areas or web applications (known as “web statistics”) so that we can continuously improve our offer and better adapt it to needs and interests. Our website uses eTracker, a web analysis service for example Google Ads, Shore.com and OnePress.com 

• For order processing e.g. to manage articles in the web shop. 

The following types of cookies are used for this (see also: Cookie overview): 

• Absolutely necessary system cookies for the basic functions, system cookies (used as so-called session cookies, which are only saved temporarily during the active use of the online offer and are 

automatically deleted after the end of browser use). If these system cookies are deleted, there are functional restrictions, e.g. the logged-in area (for the online services) can no longer be used. 

• Optional: function cookies (for your convenience) e.g. Your acceptance of the data protection guideline, automatic login, etc 

• Marketing and targeting cookies collect information about your visit to our website, which pages you have visited and which links you have clicked on. We use this information to show you relevant and interesting advertising. We also use this information to limit the number of advertisements shown to you and to understand the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. 

Google Analytics. Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, “Google”). The data collected using Google Analytics is neither used by us to personally identify the visitor to this website, nor is it otherwise combined with personal data. 

• Control over cookies 

You can set your browser so that no cookies are cached or cookies that have already been stored are deleted. All common browsers contain the functions required to block the storage of cookies in general or the storage of third-party cookies. You can find out more about this at http://www.aboutcookies.org/. 

8. Use of Facebook social plugins 

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social plugin from Facebook” or “Facebook social plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https: //developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins 

When you call up a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to a Facebook server and stored there. 

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. 

You can also completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the “Facebook Blocker”: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker 

If you have given us your express consent by clicking a button provided for this purpose, we will set the “Facebook pixel” of, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ( “Facebook”). In this way, the behavior of users can be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This procedure serves to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimize future advertising measures. The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not provide us with any conclusions about the identity of the user. 

9. Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode 

On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use the option “extended data protection mode” provided by YouTube. When you call up a page that has an embedded video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to information provided by YouTube, data is transmitted to the YouTube server in “extended data protection mode”, in particular which of our Internet pages you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information on data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

10. Use of Google remarketing 

We use the Google Remarketing service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, on our website. Google remarketing can show ads to users who have visited our website in the past. As a result, advertisements tailored to your interests can be displayed on our website within the Google advertising network. Google remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors as soon as they access these websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the Google advertising network that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites of the Google advertising network that also use Google’s remarketing function. According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data. You can deactivate this function if you make the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

11. Links to other websites 

Our website links to our presence with various social media providers (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Linkedin). 

Our website and the texts it contains contain links to the websites of other companies and organizations. In the event that you follow a link to one of these websites, we would like to point out that the use of these websites is subject to the data protection conditions of the respective provider 

and that we assume no responsibility or liability in this regard. Please check the data protection declaration of the respective provider before you transfer any personal data to these websites. 

12. Where is your data stored? 

Your personal data is stored on the servers with which we work together with the mail system and website provider. These are under the company Techkerala Softwaresolutions Privat Ltd, One.com, WordPress, Shore.com. 

13. How long will your data be stored? 

Your data will be stored until your request has been processed or until you tell us to delete personal data. When placing an order, your data will be stored for a longer period of time after delivery of the goods with regard to possible warranty claims. If you want to unsubscribe from the newsletter, please send us a simple email. When you unsubscribe, your data will be deleted from the distribution list. 

14. What are your rights to your personal data? 

You have the right to free information about your personal data stored by us at any time as well as a right to correction, restriction of processing or deletion of this data 

If you would like to exercise one of these rights, please use the contact form at www.gloriet- ayurveda.at or www.gloriet-ayurveda.wien or contact us at the address given in section 1 of this page. We will answer your request immediately, at the latest within the legally prescribed period of one month. 

15. Changes to our privacy policy 

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time. All future changes to our privacy policy will be published on our website. 

16. Contact 

If you would like to contact us to ask questions in connection with your personal data, please use the contact form on our website or one of the following contact options: 

Managing Director: Denny Joseph Kunnekkaden MSc Gloriet Ayurveda eU, Porzellangasse 54 / 3-4a, 1090 Vienna. 

Email: admin@gloriet-ayurveda.at Tel: 00436509114554 

Court: Landesgericht Vienna, Austria. 

VAT: ATU65243177. EORI: ATEOS1000027921